Home / Criminal Defense / Drug Crimes
[…] Factors proving drug possession in New York

To convict for drug possession, the authorities must prove all of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:

  • The substance was a controlled substance — Under New York’s Penal Law § 220.00, this means “any substance listed in schedule I, II, III, IV or V of section thirty-three hundred six of the public health law other than marihuana, but including concentrated cannabis.”
  • The defendant possessed the substance — § 10.00 defines being in possession this way: “to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over tangible property.”
  • The possession was knowing — It is not considered possession of a drug if the defendant was unaware of having it.
  • The possession was unlawful — There are legal uses for some controlled substances, and possession is allowed with a prescription or a license.